Home » The Geography of Marriageable Age Populations

The Geography of Marriageable Age Populations

The Geography of Marriageable Age Populations

India’s population aged 15 to 24 stands at 254 million people, the largest national youth cohort anywhere in the world, according to UNFPA data compiled around India’s 2023 milestone as the world’s most populous nation.

China, despite its own vast overall population of roughly 1.43 billion, is losing ground on this specific measure: NSF-compiled projections show China’s population aged 20–24 falling from 106.1 million in 2015 to a projected 62.1 million by 2050, a decline of more than 40% in a single age band over 35 years, even as India’s corresponding cohort is projected to remain far larger throughout the same period. This is the geography of marriageable age populations: a map that looks very different from a simple map of total population, and one reshaping global demographic and economic weight for decades to come.

What Is a Marriageable Age Population?

There is no single, universally agreed age band defining a “marriageable age population,” since actual marriage age norms vary substantially by country and have shifted significantly over recent decades; OECD data shows average age at first marriage climbing from roughly 25 (women) and 28 (men) in the early 1990s to about 32 and 34 by 2021.

This article uses commonly tracked demographic age bands, particularly 15–24, 20–24, and 20–39, while noting these are analytical conveniences rather than fixed universal definitions of who is “marriageable” in any given society.

Where Are the Largest Marriage Age Populations?

By raw population count, India and China dominate global marriage-age demographics, though their trajectories now diverge sharply. India’s youth population (broadly defined) reaches an estimated 356 million by some measures, and its narrower 15–24 cohort of 254 million remains the largest in the world.

China’s youth population, by comparable estimates, stands at approximately 269 million, still enormous in absolute terms, but declining as a share of its total population and in absolute numbers within specific younger age bands, reflecting the country’s rapid fertility decline over recent decades. Indonesia, with roughly 67 million young people, and other populous countries in South Asia, Sub-Saharan Africa, and Southeast Asia round out the countries with the largest marriage-age populations globally.

Youth Population by Country (Approximate, Recent Estimates)

CountryYouth Population (15–24, broadly defined)
India254–356 million (varies by exact age band used)
China~269 million
Indonesia~67 million

Note: Figures drawn from UNFPA and national demographic compilations using varying exact age definitions; treat as directional comparisons rather than precisely matched figures.

Where Are Marriage Age Populations Shrinking?

China represents the clearest global case of a rapidly shrinking marriage-age population among major countries. NSF/Census Bureau-compiled international projections show China’s population aged 20–24 falling from 106.1 million in 2015 to 78.5 million by 2020, and projected to reach just 62.1 million by 2050, a decline of roughly 41% over 35 years.

Japan and South Korea show similar, proportionally even steeper declines in the same age band: Japan’s 20–24 population is projected to fall from 6.1 million (2015) to 4.8 million (2050), while South Korea’s is projected to fall from 3.5 million to 2.4 million over the same period, each a decline of more than 20% in absolute terms within a single age cohort, reflecting some of the lowest sustained fertility rates in the world.

The decline is not confined to East Asia: Eastern Europe’s 20–24 population is projected to fall 26.6% between 2015 and 2050, Russia’s by 18.8%, Brazil’s by 20.0%, and Western Europe’s by a more modest 5.7%, indicating shrinking marriage-age cohorts have become a near-universal pattern across middle- and high-income regions outside Africa and South Asia.

Population Aged 20–24, All Tracked Countries and Regions (Thousands)

Country / Region201520302050% Change 2015–2050
China106,13977,84862,073-41.5%
India118,192124,819118,390+0.2%
Africa (region)107,514154,515216,954+101.8%
Eastern Europe18,10415,80913,294-26.6%
Western Europe10,85610,22110,232-5.7%
South America34,76233,39230,557-12.1%
Brazil16,66915,30513,327-20.0%
United States22,74022,29923,615+3.9%
Russia8,9408,0297,256-18.8%
Japan6,1125,4664,792-21.6%
South Korea3,5232,3312,389-32.2%
Oceania2,9743,3713,791+27.5%

Source: National Science Board, Science & Engineering Indicators 2018, compiled international population projections, 2015-2050.

Age Structure Versus Total Population

China and India’s diverging marriage-age trajectories illustrate why total population size and marriage-age population size can move in opposite directions. Despite China’s larger historical population, its decades of below-replacement fertility mean its younger age cohorts are now shrinking rapidly even as its elderly population grows, the age structure inversion explored in detail in coverage of the global care economy and population aging more broadly.

India, by contrast, maintains a far younger age structure, with its 20–24 population projected to stay essentially flat, near 118–125 million, through 2050, meaning India’s share of the world’s marriage-age population is set to grow substantially relative to China’s over the coming decades, even without any further change in India’s own fertility rate.

Sex Composition of Marriage Age Populations

Within these large national marriage-age populations, sex composition adds a further layer of complexity, particularly in China and India, both of which carry substantial sex ratio imbalances inherited from decades of historically skewed birth ratios, examined in depth in dedicated coverage of sex ratio demographics.

China’s 2020 census counted 17.52 million more men than women specifically within the 20-to-40 age range, meaning China’s large marriage-age population is not only shrinking in absolute terms but also carries a substantial internal sex imbalance that compounds the marriage market pressure created by its shrinking cohort size.

Migration and Geographic Redistribution

International migration significantly reshapes the effective marriage-age population available within any given country, independent of that country’s own fertility trends. Countries with substantial net immigration among young adults, historically including the United States, though patterns vary by period and policy, can see their effective marriage-age population grow beyond what domestic fertility trends alone would produce, while countries experiencing significant youth emigration see the opposite effect, with their domestic marriage-age population shrinking faster than birth cohort data alone would suggest.

Urban and Rural Marriage Age Populations

Marriage-age populations are not evenly distributed within countries. Urbanization concentrates young adults in cities at a significantly higher rate than in rural areas, since labor markets, educational opportunities, and, as documented in coverage of young adults living with parents, housing markets that enable independent living are all more developed in urban areas.

This concentration means the effective, practically accessible marriage-age population within reasonable geographic and social proximity can differ substantially between a country’s largest cities and its rural regions, even when national marriage-age population totals appear stable.

How Will the Map Change?

Projections through 2050 point toward a substantial global rebalancing of marriage-age population geography. Africa’s marriage-age population (20–24) is projected to more than double, from 107.5 million in 2015 to 216.9 million by 2050, according to NSF-compiled projections, the largest projected absolute increase of any world region, while East Asian countries including China, Japan, and South Korea continue substantial declines.

India is projected to remain roughly stable in this age band, meaning its relative share of the global marriage-age population will grow simply because comparably sized competitor populations, particularly China, are shrinking. These are demographic projections based on current fertility and mortality trends, not certainties, and remain subject to revision as underlying fertility patterns evolve.

Conclusion

The geography of marriage-age populations is undergoing one of the most significant global rebalancings in modern demographic history: China’s marriage-age cohorts are projected to shrink by more than 40% between 2015 and 2050, while comparable cohorts in India remain essentially stable and Africa’s more than double. This is not simply a story about which countries have the most people. It is a story about which countries will have the largest pools of people at the specific life stage where marriage, family formation, and, eventually, workforce entry occur, with implications for economic growth, social structure, and global demographic weight that will play out over the coming decades regardless of how individual marriage norms themselves continue to evolve.

Key Findings

  • India’s 15–24 population, at 254 million, is the largest national youth cohort in the world, ahead of China’s approximately 269 million broader youth population.
  • China’s population aged 20–24 is projected to fall from 106.1 million (2015) to 62.1 million (2050), a decline of roughly 41.5%.
  • Japan’s and South Korea’s 20–24 populations are projected to decline by 21.6% and 32.2%, respectively, between 2015 and 2050.
  • India’s 20–24 population is projected to remain essentially flat, near 118–125 million, through 2050, meaning its share of global marriage-age population will grow as competitor countries shrink.
  • Africa’s 20–24 population is projected to more than double between 2015 and 2050, from 107.5 million to 216.9 million, the largest projected regional increase globally.
  • China’s marriage-age population carries a documented internal sex imbalance of 17.52 million more men than women aged 20–40, compounding the pressure from its shrinking cohort size.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the marriageable age population?

There is no single universal definition; demographers typically use analytical age bands such as 15–24 or 20–39, adapted to a given country’s specific marriage age norms, which vary and have shifted substantially over recent decades.

2. Which countries have the largest young adult populations?

India (254 million aged 15–24) and China (approximately 269 million broader youth population) have the largest national youth populations, though their trajectories are diverging sharply, with China’s cohort shrinking and India’s remaining comparatively stable.

3. How does age structure affect marriage?

Population age structure determines the raw size and growth trajectory of the pool of potential marriage partners within a country, independent of individual preferences or cultural marriage norms.

4. Why are marriage age populations shrinking in some countries?

Sustained below-replacement fertility over recent decades, most pronounced in China, Japan, and South Korea, directly shrinks the size of younger age cohorts entering marriage age, a pattern projected to continue through 2050.

5. Does a larger young adult population mean more marriages?

Not necessarily, sex ratio imbalances, migration patterns, urbanization, and rising marriage age norms all independently affect how a large marriage-age population translates into actual marriage rates.

6. Which region will see the fastest-growing marriage-age population?

Africa, where the 20–24 population is projected to more than double between 2015 and 2050, the largest projected regional increase of any world region.

7. How does China’s marriage-age population compare with India’s?

China’s is shrinking rapidly (projected to fall roughly 41.5% between 2015 and 2050), while India’s is projected to remain roughly stable, meaning India’s relative global share of marriage-age population will grow substantially over the period.

8. Does migration affect a country’s marriage-age population?

Yes, international migration among young adults can either expand or shrink a country’s effective marriage-age population independent of its own domestic fertility trends.

9. Are marriage-age populations evenly distributed within countries?

No, urbanization concentrates young adults disproportionately in cities, meaning the effective, geographically accessible marriage-age population can differ substantially between urban and rural areas within the same country.

10. How reliable are marriage-age population projections to 2050?

These are demographic projections based on current fertility and mortality trends, not certainties, and remain subject to revision as underlying fertility patterns, migration policy, and mortality trends evolve over the projection period.

Sources

  • United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), India country data and “1.4 billion opportunities” report, 2023.
  • National Science Board, Science & Engineering Indicators 2018, “Trends in population age 20–24, by selected country and region.”
  • “Unmatched: From Skewed Births to a Structural Surplus of Grooms” (China marriage market research), arXiv, 2026.
  • OECD, “Marriage and divorce,” Society at a Glance 2024; OECD Family Database, Indicator SF3.1.
  • Business Today / UN World Population Dashboard, India-China population comparison, 2023.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top